Ben & Jerry’s Limited Batch: Hannah Teter’s Maple Blondie

OK, I know you’re probably sick of hearing about more Winter Olympic stuff at this point, but this new limited batch ice cream flavor from our old friends Ben & Jerry is just to good not to blog about! Named for Olympic Snowboarding Gold Medalist Hannah Teter, Ben & Jerry’s Limited Batch: Hannah Teter’s Maple Blondie is kinda magical.

A crazy-good blend of maple ice cream, blonde brownie chunks and a maple caramel swirl, this ice cream is so amazing, you might just try snowboarding for yourself. Seriously, I was on such a sugar high after eating this deliciousness that it’s a good thing there aren’t any halfpipes in Burbank…cuz I woulda snowboarded them. Yep, it’s that good!

And even better than those chewy blonde brownie chunks is the packaging. Aside from the bad-ass image of the Ben & Jerry’s cow riding a snowboard, Vermont-native, Hannah Teter’s sweet, smiling mug is everywhere you look on the packaging and she is a cutie. Whew…talk about Vermont’s Finest!

Anyway, with the Olympics over, this tasty, limited batch ice cream won’t be on store shelves for long, so, get thee to a grocery store and stock up. I know we did!

Advertisements

7 Comments

Filed under Eat

7 responses to “Ben & Jerry’s Limited Batch: Hannah Teter’s Maple Blondie

  1. Cathy Moon

    Is it anything like their dearly departed “Rainforest Crunch”? If so, I need to stock up!

  2. Francine Piccolino

    Tommy,

    Please come find me on Facebook. I can’t find you or an e-mail for you for that matter.

    I suppose you’re all growed up and go by Tom now, but you’ll forever be the curly headed Tommy Romero to me.

    Fran 🙂

    p.s. Did you really remember me? We’re old as hell now. lol

  3. wendy-mom

    blech! Ben & Jerry’s Peanut Brittle is sooooooo way much better.

  4. Cathy Moon

    Is Peanut Brittle better then Maple Blondie or Rainforest Crunch?

  5. I think she’s talking about the Maple Blondie, but, either way, Wendy is totally wrong…the Maple Blondie is da best, yo! 🙂

  6. Cathy Moon

    Bummer, I was hoping there was a replacement for Rainforest Crunch. : (

  7. wendy-mom

    It’s always a matter of personal opinion and taste. But luckily for me, Yeti9000 did not like the Peanut Brittle so I got the whole container to myself! He can have ALL the Maple Blondie he wants and I will maintain my status of the Peanut Brittle Crunch fan I am 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s